When Mr Zero-Floor Met Mr Swap

International Banker

It has become market practice for lenders to include wording in facility agreements that provides that the applicable IBOR (interbank offered rate) shall never be less than zero (a zero floor). But what happens if the transaction includes a corresponding interest rate swap (IRS)? Could the inclusion of a zero floor result in mismatches with rates payable under the swap?


Read More

Previous Article
FASB Changes: Off Market Interest Rate Hedge Accounting

The updated guidance introduces a new way to deal with off-market hedging relationships.

Next Resource
Quantifying Currency Basis and Applying Hedge Accounting for Cross Currency Swaps Under IFRS 9
Quantifying Currency Basis and Applying Hedge Accounting for Cross Currency Swaps Under IFRS 9

This White Paper explores certain key areas companies should consider when "operationalising" the new hedge...